Security measure and evaluation method for automobile control model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurachi Ryo  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 特任准教授 (10568059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組み込みシステム / 組込みセキュリティ / 情報セキュリティ / 自動車 / 評価手法 / 設計手法 / In-vehicle Systems / Security / Controller Area Network / セキュリティ / 制御システム / 組込みシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on establishing design, countermeasure, and verification methods to ensure cybersecurity for automobiles. An in-vehicle system is a distributed control system with many control computers called ECUs (Electronic Control Units), which are required to realize safe driving. Moreover, the proliferation of technologies for connected and autonomous vehicles increases the potential of cyber-attacks. Therefore, this study comprehensively researched threat analysis methods, countermeasures, and evaluation methods for next-generation in-vehicle systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際基準や国際標準が策定されたことにより,自動車の制御システムのサイバーセキュリティ強化が必須となってきている.このため,自動車の設計時に脅威を分析し,評価し適切な強化策を導入することが要求されている.しかしながらその一方で,どのように分析,強化,評価すべきかの手法は確立されていないことが課題である.このため,本研究ではこれらの手法の確立と業界標準技術としての提案を目指す.