Study on mechanisms to implement speculative memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiroaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (90273549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布目 淳  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (60335320)
柴山 潔  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70127091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算機システム / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / スレッドレベル並列処理 / 投機実行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, microprocessors organized as multiprocessors are commonplace, but there still remain many programs that are not parallelizable. Those programs can not get the benefit of modern microprocessors. In this study, we have explored implementation methods to realize "speculative memory", which is our original concept we had already presented to enlarge the opportunity of program parallelization. Consequently, we could achieve the speedups of program execution through our speculative memory system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、単なる従来技術の改良ではなく、これまで並列化不可能として扱われていたプログラムを並列化可能にする点で革新的であり、学術的意義も大きい。本研究の成果は広く一般のプログラムに対して利用可能であるが、その中には、例えば、人工知能やビッグデータの分野で多用されるプログラムも含まれる。このため、本研究分野内だけに留まらず、他の重要な研究分野を含む広い範囲の研究にも貢献でき、有用性が高い。