Reduction of Costs Needed for Engineering Change Orders Based on Error Diagnosis Technique and Incremental Sysnthsis Technique for ECO's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NUMA MASAHIRO  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60188787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 修隆  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90273763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords論理診断 / 論理再合成 / 設計変更 / 設計誤り / ZDD / VLSI設計技術 / ECO / スペアセル / SATソルバ / BDD / LSI設計技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed and implemented an error diagnosis technique incorporating ZDD's (Zero-suppressed Binary Decision Diagrams) to represent error location sets, sets of locations to be rectified, with compact graphs, and reducing the number of initial error location sets based on incremental averaging technique for EPI-groups. In addition, we have proposed an incremental synthesis technique employing RECON (reconfigurable) cells, used to embed spare cells, to implement original circuit. We have applied these proposed techniques to a flexible incremental synthesis system to fix ECO's (Engineering Change Orders) only by changing metal layer masks. The experimental results have shown that the proposed system is effective to reduce costs needed for ECO's on large circuits with complicated structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
論理回路の素子単位での修正を可能とする論理診断手法は他に例をみない。さらに,メモリ制約の問題を解決するべく,集合の効率的な表現に適したZDDでコンパクトに表現された組合せ箇所を効率よく絞り込むとともに,平均化EPI群の更新に基づいて初期組合せ箇所数を大幅に削減することを可能とした。本手法に基づいて再構成可能なRECONセルをスペアセルとしてのみならず,初期回路の実現にも活用した論理再合成手法を考案することで,ECO対応の柔軟性向上を実現した点で独創的である。本研究の成果により,設計変更発生時の設計期間とコストを大きく削減することが可能となり,実用的価値の点でも非常に意義深い。