Asymmetric fault-tolerant routing methods for NoCs with communication-function degradable routers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Fukushi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50345659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク・オン・チップ / 耐故障ルーティング / ネットワークオンチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of highly parallel and high-performance integrated processing systems, it is indispensable to develop an efficient fault-tolerant routing technique that can route packets avoiding faulty elements in the systems. This research project aims at exploring router architecture that enables the degradation of communication functions and new fault-tolerant routing based on asymmetric communication functions with the routers. We have developed three routing approaches based on the asymmetric communication functions and revealed that they can significantly improve the communication latency and throughput compared with the traditional approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,通信機能が非対称な耐故障ルーティングの実現方法と必要なルータの構成を解明したことである.従来の耐故障ルーティングの研究では,故障要素を迂回することが常識であったが,本研究では,通信機能の縮退を許可することで,通信機能単位の故障の考慮や故障要素の通過を可能にしている.これは,耐故障ルーティング法の設計において,迂回とは異なる新たな選択肢を提示するものである.また,本成果により,従来の通信性能を大きく上回るルーティングの実現可能性が示され,並列プロセッサシステムの高性能化・大規模化に貢献するものと期待される.