Project/Area Number |
18K11219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsunaga Yusuke 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00336059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 正義 京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90452820)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 論理暗号化 / SAT / LSI設計 / セキュリティ / SAT(充足可能性判定問題) / 論理合成 / ハードウェアセキュリティ / SAT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focus on "logic encryption" algorithms,which protect against piracy of logic IP(Intellectual Property). To develop robust encryption algorithms, evaluation of robustness or weakness of encrypted circuits is very important. First, we developed an improved "SAT-attack" algorithm, which is a decryption algorithm for logic encryption. Our improved algorithm runs much faster than existing algorithms with fewer memory footprint. Second, we proposed evaluation metrics called "Attack Resilience" and "Lock Strength", which evaluate how encrypted circuits are robust against various attacking methods.We also proposed estimation algorithms for these metrics using random sampling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では論理暗号化に対する基本的な攻撃手法である「SAT攻撃」のアルゴリズムの効率化を行った.これは暗号化された回路の攻撃耐性を効率よく評価する際に役立つものと思われる. また,最近では「SAT攻撃」に耐性を持つ論理暗号化手法も提案されているが,これに対しては多くの場合に正しく動く近似鍵を求めるという「近似解攻撃」という攻撃手法も知られている.このような状況を踏まえ,攻撃に対する耐性と強度の2つの側面から暗号化の堅牢性を評価する指標を提案することで,ある程度攻撃手法を限定せずに汎用的に堅牢な暗号化の条件を数値化することが可能になったと思われる.