Studies on Reliability Enhancement of Reconfigurable Integrated Circuits in the IoT Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Satoshi  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20314528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再構成可能集積回路 / 劣化検知機構 / 高信頼化設計 / 動的回路再構成 / 劣化情報取得 / 信頼性予測 / 集積回路 / 高信頼化 / FPGA / フィールドテスト / FPGA高信頼化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In reconfigurable integrated circuits such as Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs), if the degradation status of circuit elements can be determined, it is possible to synthesize circuit configuration that avoids its impact and achieve high reliability by reprogramming the configuration according to the degradation status. To achieve this, this study focused on three aspects: (1) embedding degradation detection test mechanisms from high-level design, (2) acquiring degradation information and predicting reliability, and (3) synthesizing configuration with high reliability using degradation information. As research outcomes, we have proposed degradation detection mechanisms on FPGAs, have evaluated the acquisition of degradation information and predict reliability using the proposed mechanisms, and have proposed a method for generating circuit configuration information using the degradation information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FPGA上での劣化検知機構の提案と実証により,回路素子の劣化状況を正確に把握する技術が進展した。動的に回路を再構成する手法が確立されたことにより,長期間の運用でも高信頼性を維持する設計が実現される。
提案した技術により,FPGAを用いたシステム全体の信頼性が向上する。これにより,産業用機器や医療機器,通信インフラなどの重要な分野でのFPGAを用いたシステムの長期的な安定運用が期待される。動的に回路を再構成することで高信頼性のシステムを構築でき,機器の寿命が延び,廃棄される電子機器の量が減少する。これにより環境負荷の軽減に寄与することも期待される。