A Time-Triggered Distributed Computing Environment Based on Physical Time and Logical Time for Cyber-Physical SYstems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takanori  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (60386357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組み込みシステム / サイバーフィジカルシステム / 分散処理 / リアルタイム処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has developed a distributed computing environment for real-time cyber-physical systems that utilize networks with communication time fluctuations, such as wireless networks. The environment consists of a distributed computing platform that supports both physical time-triggered processing and logical time-triggered processing, which tolerates communication time fluctuations, and a software development environment that supports the efficient development of application software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した物理時間駆動処理と論理時間駆動処理に基づく分散処理環境は、無線通信のように通信時間が変動するネットワークを用いて、通信時間が変動しない時間駆動ネットワークを必要とする時間駆動アーキテクチャと同等のリアルタイム性を実現できる。これにより、車々間通信や路車間通信を用いた自動走行システムや道路交通システムなど、最近増えている無線通信を用いたサイバーフィジカルシステムの実現に有効である。