Efficient self-powered energy harvesting circuit designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHI Youhua  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70409655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEnergy Harvesting / Energy harvesting / インターフェース回路 / 自己駆動型スイッチング制御回路 / 広帯域化 / 振動発電 / 高効率インターフェース回路 / 広帯域 / 低周波 / 自電源回路 / エネルギーハーベスティング回路 / 圧電素子 / 自立電源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and development on efficient energy harvesting (EH) interface circuit designs have been conducted for piezoelectric energy harvesting from our human body. The main achievements can be summarized as follows: (1) Efficient EH interface circuit designs have been proposed by implementing a multiple bias-flip-based E-SECE circuit and scalable EH circuit optimization for multi-source piezoelectric energy harvesting, (2) A wideband design technique with introduced switching delay is proposed for power and frequency bandwidth improvement in piezoelectric energy harvesting, and (3) A wearable device capable of battery-free wireless transmission is successfully realized by using the proposed Piezo-based EH interface circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人体の振動を用いた電力効率の良いEH回路を実現した。人体の動きから生成された微弱なエネルギーを効率よくハーベスティングすることができれば、どこでもいつでも自由にエネルギーを得ることが可能になる。本研究の成果により、将来的なバッテリーフリーウェアラブルデバイスの実現は可能と考えられる。さらに、EH技術を実現可能な応用を見据えながら確立し、バッテリーフリーIoTが実現されれば、様々な社会問題の解決につながると期待される。