Hardware random number generator using superconducting single flux quantum circuits and the application of stochastic logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onomi Takeshi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70312676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導 / 単一磁束量子回路 / 乱数生成器 / ストカスティック演算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hardware random number generator for stochastic logic using superconducting single flux quantum circuits was proposed and demonstrated experimentally on an integrated circuit. A new true random number generator based on a signal generator using Josephson oscillation was proposed. The proposed random number generator was designed, fabricated and measured using Nb/AlOx/Nb Josephson junction integrated technology. The generator was demonstrated experimentally, and it was further confirmed that random numbers generated by this circuit have good qualities. Furthermore, improved design of the random number generator with less variation in random number quality with respect to changes in circuit bias voltage was also proposed and investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導体の単一磁束量子を情報担体とする回路を利用した、発振器ベースの独自のハードウェア乱数生成器を提案した。本回路は超伝導体を利用した集積回路で設計・試作が行われ、実験的に動作検証に成功した。この回路は人工神経回路網のハードウェア化を確率的なパルス信号で計算を行うストカスティック演算に応用するものを目指したものであり、将来の知的な情報処理システム実現への応用に対して学術的な意義があるものである。