Development of a high-speed multivalued data transmission technique based on the processing of digital waveform shaping with circuit parallelization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yosuke  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (90565441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大規模集積回路システム / 多値伝送方式 / 伝送歪み / 波形整形 / アイパターン / 統計的評価 / VLSIシステム / ディジタル信号処理 / 多値伝送 / 高速通信 / 伝送回路 / 高速ディジタル信号伝送 / 並列化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent times, multi-valued data transmission methods, such as pulse amplitude modulation-4 (PAM-4), are being widely used. This study has developed a waveform-shaping technique to eliminate waveform distortion, which depends on the complicated symbol transition patterns of multivalued data transmission. To eliminate the complicated effect of waveform distortion, a digital-analog hybrid waveform-shaping circuit has been developed; the circuit can achieve flexible waveform shaping compared with the conventional method. Moreover, a new evaluation method pertaining to received waveform distortion for multi-valued signaling based on the statistical analysis method has been proposed. This study has achieved the estimated waveform distortion for PAM-4 symbols based on the Gaussian mixture model. Based on the results, we can achieve optimized waveform shaping according to the transmission line environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算機システムの高性能化において、CPUなどの半導体素子間の電気信号の高速通信技術が必要不可欠であり、その高速化の遅れがシステム全体の性能を律速させている。その原因の一つには、通信の高速化に伴う電気配線上での高周波数雑音などの影響がある。本研究は、通信の高速化に向けて現在採用が進む多値伝送方式に対応した新しい高速伝送回路技術を開発し、さらにその回路の自動調整に必要不可欠となる多値伝送に対応した電気配線上の通信への影響を定量的に評価する手法を新たに提案し、その基礎的評価を実施したことで今後の多値伝送の高度化へ貢献が期待できる。