Embedded Systems Development Support with the Integration of the Actor-Model and Functional Reactive Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takuo  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20222408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関数リアクティブプログラミング / 関数プログラミング言語 / 組込みシステム / 分散システム / アクターモデル / 型システム / プログラミング言語 / 文脈指向プログラミング / プログラミング言語処理系 / 形式手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that using the Functional Reactive Programming (FRP) language, which incorporates the idea of actor models, contributes to improving embedded systems' safety, reliability, and development efficiency with limited computational resources. The main contributions are: (1) We proposed an efficient distributed glitch-free change-propagation algorithm for time-varying values. We designed and implemented an actor-based distributed FRP language that adopts the algorithm. (2) We introduced an explicit state description mechanism into an FRP language for small-scale embedded systems. The mechanism can improve the modularity of components with state-dependent behaviors. (3) We presented a novel type system that can define recursive data types with the maximum data size to be constructed. We designed and implemented an FRP language incorporating the type system. We proved that any well-typed program can safely be executed within the amount of the memory specified by the types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクターモデルを実行系とする分散関数リアクティブプログラミング(FRP)言語は,関数プログラミングが提供する諸性質(高い可読性と実行効率,形式的扱いの容易さ等)をネットワークで相互接続された組込みシステムの領域に導入するものであり,国内外を通してユニークである.また,状態依存動作の抽象化機構,およびプログラムの使用メモリ量をコンパイル時に保証できる型システムは,いずれも組込みシステムの開発効率と安全性の向上に寄与する.本研究の成果は,IoTやサイバーフィジカルシステムを含む広範な組込みシステムの信頼性と安全性および開発効率の向上に貢献することが期待できる.