Search-Based and Interactive Environment for Semi-Automated Refactoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shinpei  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (40541975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリファクタリング / ソフトウェア自動進化 / 探索ベースソフトウェア工学 / 対話的システム / 不吉な臭い / 対話型システム / 自動ソフトウェア進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to realize a more realistic automated refactoring environment, taking into account various perspectives in addition to the maintainability, and an efficient review environment of the recommended refactorings that enables an interactive configuration of the refactorings. As the main results, we have developed a new search-based refactoring technique based on a multi-objective optimization that considers the review effort in addition to the source code quality. We have also developed a method to identify smelly code fragments where refactorings should be applied. Furthermore, we have implemented an environment for reviewing refactoring-related complex changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する手法は,これまで主にソースコードの保守性に基づいていたリファクタリング探索技術を,後段の分析の容易性を考慮しながら行うもので,このような品質特性に基づく手法には学術的新規性がある.また,提案手法の考え方は自動リファクタリング探索手法が出力するリファクタリングの適用可能性を向上させ,これまで十分には利用されてこなかったリファクタリング探索の技術を通常のソフトウェア開発に浸透させることに貢献するため,多様なソフトウェア開発の品質を向上させることが期待できる.