Building a Method for Reducing Missed Defects in Modern Code Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Masao  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70379600)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモダンコードレビュー / High Impact Defects / ソフトウェア品質 / ソフトウェア保守 / 欠陥除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to provide a means to prevent the inclusion of High Impact Defects (HIDs) in the modern code review stage. We set the following research goals and conducted the research in this project.
(Research Goal 1) Investigation of missed HID reviews: We compared and analyzed code reviews when HIDs were introduced in and after HIDs were found, and clarified the causes of missed HIDs and how to remove them. (Research Goal 2) Construction and evaluation of a prediction model for HID contamination: We constructed a model to determine whether a code is related to HID or not at the beginning of code review. (Research Goal 3) Development of a knowledge base for HID removal methods: We developed a knowledge base to support quick and safe removal of HIDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年普及しつつあるモダンコードレビューにおいて重大な欠陥 (HID) を見逃す根本原因については不明なままであった.本研究では,HIDの見逃し原因と除去方法を明らかにするとともに,HIDの混入を判別するモデルを構築した.さらに,HID除去方法に関する知識ベースを構築した.信頼性の高いモダンコードレビューの実施を支援するという観点で,研究成果の社会的意義は大きいと考えている.