Research and development of high-speed program execution control method utilizing the characteristics of non-volatile memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hideo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70253507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords基盤ソフトウェア / オペレーティングシステム / プログラム実行制御 / 不揮発性メモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The essential overhead of an operating system is "copy", which includes data copying between memories and data input / output between memory and an external storage device. In addition to the essential feature that "stored data is not lost even when the power is turned off", the non-volatile memory has "high reading speed" and "access unit is bytes" like the volatile memory. On the other hand, the load-module program has the property that "the text part is read only and the data part is read and written". Therefore, in this research, taking advantage of these features and properties, a new file format for load-module programs was devised and a new mechanism to reduce data copying was realized, and a high-speed program execution control method was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算機のサービスはプログラムの実行により提供されているため、このプログラムの実行を高速化することは、利用者からみた計算機の性能を向上させることに直結する。
本研究では、不揮発性メモリを利用し、実行プログラムの新ファイル形式を考案してデータ複写を削減する新機構の実現により、高速なプログラム実行制御法を確立した。この技術により、計算機の起動速度向上、サービス開始速度向上、およびWebサービス応答速度向上などが可能になり、利用者の利便性を大きく向上できると期待できる。