A Study on Realization of Language Processors by Providing Program Examples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Akira  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90396870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣津 登志夫  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10378268)
伊藤 克亘  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30356472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / 言語処理系 / 開発環境 / 言語推定 / コンパイラ / プログラミング言語生成系 / エディタ / プログラミング言語処理系 / ライブプログラミング / ドメイン特化言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study a development method of programming languages through exploratory approaches. Generally, language development starts from defining a grammar of the language and its semantics as a specification of the language, which requires complicate tasks because of the nature of programming languages. The main aim of this research is to obtain language specification and its implementation in an efficient way. Our proposed approach takes interactive and exploratory style in the sense that the development proceeds with interleaving the two processes: (1) developer provide sample source code as examples to the system, and (2) the system infer the language specification and expose to the developer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、例文を用いた段階的・対話的アプローチによるプログラム言語の構文構築手法を提案した。本手法では、開発者が新規言語の「例文」の一部をシステムに与え、システムは言語の構文を推論し開発者に提示する、この作業を繰り返す対話的なアプローチを採用した。対話的な手法によってシステムが言語設計の一部である構文を推論する点、また構文解析法や形式文法の違いにとらわれずに構文を構築することが可能となる点が新規である。また、応用研究として、例題を用いて汎用言語のサブセット言語を得るための研究を行った。本研究においては、言語サブセットを例題から生成する手法が新規的である。