Design and Analysis of Efficient Reversible Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Tetsuo  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80456631)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可逆計算機構 / 可逆アルゴリズム / 可逆プログラミング / 可逆シミュレーション / 単射化 / 可逆化 / プログラム逆変換 / プログラム逆解釈 / 可逆プログラミング言語 / 可逆計算 / ゴミ / Rabin-Karpアルゴリズム / ハフマン符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the theory of reversible algorithms. The main results of our research are the construction and analysis of fundamental algorithms, the development and analysis of programming language theory, and the implementation of reversible programming languages. We showed that reversible Turing machines can be constructed by the reversible language R-WHILE. We have constructed and analyzed a reversible algorithm that generates a corresponding binary tree from its inorder and preorder traversals. We showed that in designing reversible algorithms, the choice of data structure and what should be outputs matters. We obtained a few preliminary results by extending this study method: memoization, string matching algorithms, and encoding/decoding. We have proposed a metalanguage by which any language defined in the metalanguage is guaranteed to have reversibility and inverse semantics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピュータによる計算は実行時間の短縮とメモリ使用量の削減で効率的になる。情報損失なき計算システムは将来更なる広範的使用が予想されており、可逆計算の効率的実現は社会的意義がある。
本研究ではそのメモリ使用量を多階層に跨がり系統的に削減した点に学術的価値がある。すなわち、言語・アルゴリズム・アプリケーションに跨がる複合的問題を解決し、並びに具体的な言語や可逆計算法ではなく一定の範囲の可逆言語や可逆計算法にも当てはまる設計法や性質を議論するにたる基礎づけに価値がある。
研究成果は、可逆回路の設計、双方向変換、投機的実行の逆計算、及びに量子計算等の隣接分野における応用や異なる視点からの解釈も期待できる。