Towards a computational frame work on ranked trust policies in data interoperability problems used in XQuery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroyuki  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助教 (10321580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsProvenance / データベース / 問合せ言語 / provenance / XQuery / ビュー更新問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By considering schema mappings in the data interoperability problem as database view definitions, we redefined the problem as a view update problem. We proposed a method to derive view definitions from valid updates to the database using Datalog, a logic-based query language that forms the mathematical foundation of database query languages, and confirmed its effectiveness through implementation. Additionally, we established a mathematical framework to handle cases where the network contains cycles by treating them as idempotent. This allowed us to define a homomorphism between the mathematical properties of each operator and those of provenance information, thereby confirming the usefulness of provenance information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ意味を持つデータが異なるフォーマットで存在している現状に対して、統一的なデータの利活用を目的とするデータ相互運用問題に取り組んだ。具体的には、データ相互運用問題をデータベース研究分野で古くから取り組まれてきているビュー更新問題に帰着させ、これまでにない言語的観点からこの問題に取り組み、実用上よく使われているビュー定義とビューに対する更新について正しく更新が伝わることを確認した。
これにより、データ相互運用を現実のものとすることが可能となった。