Research on Structured Dynamic Content-Centric Networking for IoT Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionRissho University (2021-2022)
Saitama University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Norihiko  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (00182775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 倫子  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 助教 (90447277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報指向ネットワーク / 構造化ピアツーピア / 自律分散ネットワーク / コンテンツ指向ネットワーク / 経路制御 / ネットワーク構造化 / モビリティ / IoT / 構造化P2P / Publish/Subscribe
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Network evolution from the traditional Internet to IoT has raised a new paradigm in routing. Information Centric Networking (ICN), or Content Centric Networking (CCN) in particular, conducts network routing not using an IP address but using an ID of data contents. However, one of the issues in CCN is that it incurs excessive network traffic, and another is that it does not work well on mobile IoT. To solve these two, we have used a technique invented for structured peer-to-peer networks, and a technique to improve mobile publish-and-subscribe. We examined and proved that our results exceeded the traditional CCN in regard to the network traffic congestion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTは、生活・社会・産業のインフラストラクチャとして広く、また深く浸透しつつあり、従来型のインターネットの仕組みに起因する非効率性が顕在化する中から、その抜本的な効率化と改良が急務となっている。本研究の成果は、それに寄与貢献するものであり、学術的にも社会的にも意義は極めて大きいと考えている。
特に、本研究の学術的な成果として論文を国際学術誌に4編、国際学術会議に6編、国内学会の査読無しの全国大会などに18編発表したが、この内の国際学術誌論文3編は発表後1年を経ない内にそれぞれ海外の第三者の論文から引用されており、高い評価を得られたものと考えている。