Project/Area Number |
18K11258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Ohzahata Satoshi 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30361744)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | CCN / ブロックチェーン / QoS / キャッシュ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose QoS architecture for video streaming over CCN. First, we propose a congestion-aware adaptive streaming over CCN combined with the explicit congestion notification (CAAS with ECN) to avoid QoE degradation. The simulation experiments show that the bitrate adjustment for all the clients improves QoE degradation and QoE fairness due to effective congestion avoidance. Next, we propose a content registration method for CCN routers with a blockchain technology to get content information in the architecture. We design and implement the content registration in CCN software platform Cefore and evaluated content information registration time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネットのトラヒック量は増加しつづけており、これまでのネットワークアーキテクチャでトラヒックを収容できるかという課題がある。さらに、今後、インターネットの通信は主として動画コンテンツであり、ユーザからすると、コンテンツを入手できれば、入手先はこだわらなくなってきている。本研究では、コンテンツ指向ネットワークであるCCNにおいて、必要な帯域幅を確保できるような方式を明らかにし、動画配信を効率よく実現している。さらにコンテンツをブロックチェーンで管理する仕組みを設計し、その有用性を明らかにするすることで提案方式が実用的なアーキテクチャに近づけることができている。