Project/Area Number |
18K11259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshinaga Tsutomu 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60210738)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | コンテンツ配信網 / 分散協調キャッシュ / D2D通信 / 動画配信 / 通信量削減 / 動的通信電力 / QoE / グリーンネットワーク / CDN / 専用ハードウェア / デバイス間通信 / リアルタイム配信 / モバイルネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose a color-based distributed and cooperative cache control scheme. The proposed scheme assigns color-based tags to each cache server as well as each content. We also propose a template-based sub-optimal content distribution, which is called templatized elastic assignment (TEA) scheme, for device to device (D2D) content sharing networks. The proposed TEA scheme minimizes communication traffic volume via base stations using parameters such as the number of mobile devices and content access popularity. We developed a prototype of content delivery network (CDN) to examine effectiveness of our proposals. Based on our evaluation, up to 92% of traffic volume on CDN is reduced compared to a case without using the proposed cache system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のネットワーク設備と親和性が高く,より低コストなハードウェア/ソフトウェアによる通信量削減技術を提案した。提案方式では、コンテンツ配信網内に分散協調キャッシュサーバを配置すると共に,モバイル端末もネットワーク内キャッシュとして活用する。これにより,同一コンテンツの通信距離と通信回数を削減することができる。また、ユーザQoEの向上とグリーンネットワークの実現に貢献する。