| Project/Area Number |
18K11261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishibashi Yutaka 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252308)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 孝典 長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (10345952)
奥田 隆史 愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20204125)
渡邉 均 東京理科大学, 工学部第二部経営工学科, 教授 (20439920)
大西 仁 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40280549)
黄 平国 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (60713154)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 遠隔ロボット制御 / 力覚フィードバック / 協調作業 / サービス品質制御 / 安定化制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied stabilization control and QoS (Quality of Service) control for enhancement of cooperative work in two remote robot systems in each of which a user operates a remote industrial robot by manipulating a haptic device while monitoring the operation of robots by a video camera to carry an object together and hand-deliver the object between the robots. As stabilization control, we enhanced the stabilization control with filters, and we made a comparison among the control, the stabilization control by viscosity, and the reaction force control upon hitting, which we previously proposed, to clarify which areas are effectively applied for the three types of control. Also, as for QoS control, we proposed the robot position control using force information and the position follow-up control, and we applied the adaptive delta-causality control to the systems to achieve spatiotemporal synchronization of high-quality and high-resolution.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、複数の利用者が遠隔のロボットからの力覚フィードバックを感じながら複数のロボットを操作し、多様な作業を高安定・高品質に行うためのものであり、ネットワーク遅延などに起因する多くの問題を解決している。従って、例えば、宇宙空間や深海、廃炉となった原子炉など、危険で人が入れない場所での作業が容易となるだけでなく、地震に被災した人や集中豪雨によって孤立した人を救済し、物資なども届けるレスキューロボットやドローン等に本研究成果を適用することが可能である。また、遠隔医療なや遠隔リハビリテーションなどの有用なアプリケーションへの力覚の導入が大きく進むと考えられるので、その社会的意義は極めて大きい。