A hyper-distributed edge computing architecture for the next generation IoT environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50552072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエッジコンピューティング / 分散計算 / Internet of Things / リモートアテステーション / 情報指向ネットワーク技術 / ルーティング / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to realize a hyper-distributed edge computing architecture where computation can be delegated to IoT devices or routers as well as edge servers in a mobile core network. The key achievements of this project are three-fold: First, we developed a routing framework that derives sub-optimal routing for mutually exclusive multiple objectives. Second, we developed a high-speed and low-energy forwarding framework for in-network functions, assuming that computation is delegated to small devices, such as IoT devices. Finally, we developed a computing framework that securely allows computation to be delegated to routers and IoT devices, which are potentially untrusted, by attesting each other in terms of the integrity of their platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報や計算処理をクラウドに一極集中する時代から、ネットワークのエッジに近い領域に配備した計算資源を用いてエッジに情報や計算処理を分散するエッジコンピューティング環境が到来している。5Gネットワークでモバイルエッジがサポートされるなど、エッジコンピューティングとそのアプリケーションはさらに重要な課題である。本研究の成果により、ルーターやIoTデバイスなどの種々のデバイスをエッジノードとして利用することが可能になり、エッジコンピューティングを、消費電力やレスポンスタイム、あるいはトラヒック量などの性能の観点で効率化を図るものであり、エッジコンピューティングの浸透に寄与することが期待できる。