Blind frequency-dependent IQ imbalance compensation for wideband wireless communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tadao  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50530804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 直人  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80432607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords直交誤差 / IQインバランス / シングルキャリア / ブラインド推定 / ブラインド補償 / 周波数オフセット / フィードフォワード型位相補償 / 直交変復器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the frequency bandwidth in wireless communications are wide, impairments of analog circuits of transceivers including IQ imbalance become exacerbated and have frequency-dependent. In this research, we propose a blind compensation technique for frequency-dependent IQ imbalance in the presence of carrier frequency offset of single carrier systems by using an iterative decision-directed algorithm, in which the decision is performed in the time domain and the IQ imbalance estimation is performed in the frequency domain. In the proposed configuration, phase offset is compensated by the feedforward method which is modified to adapt to the IQ imbalance compensation. Simulation results show that our proposed method operates properly and effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速な通信をするためには、信号をより広い周波数範囲にわたって送らなくてはならない。しかし中央付近の周波数帯では良くても端のほうでは特性が劣化するという周波数依存性を有する不完全性を持つようになる。このような不完全性の推定は送受信機で既知の信号を用いるよりも受信データから直接補償できるブラインド推定・補償のほうが高速化の観点からは望ましい。しかしながら低消費電力化が可能なシングルキャリア信号は、ブラインド推定・補償が困難であった。本研究において、シングルキャリア信号に対して周波数依存性を持つ不完全性をブラインド推定・補償する新規技術を初めて提案し、その効果をシミュレーションによって実証した。