Research on detection of Economic Denial of Service attacks to cloud services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Aburada Kentaro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30433410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 直宣  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347047)
山場 久昭  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (60260741)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分散型攻撃 / Economic DoS / フラッシュイベント / クラウドサービス / ブロックチェーン技術 / CAPTCHA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system to detect Economic Denial of Service (EDoS) targeted attacks on cloud services quickly and accurately. First, we developed a method to distinguish between distributed attacks and access concentration. This method focuses on the behavior of the bots because their behavior is similar to each other. Next, we developed a method that enables lightweight and rapid detection by improving the data structure. As a result, it became possible to significantly reduce the required memory size. These were implemented and evaluated, we confirmed the effectiveness of our methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,分散型攻撃は巧妙化しており,サービスの提供者にとって,攻撃であるか,正規アクセスの集中であるかの判断が難しくなっている.また,サービス提供者が従量課金制であるクラウドサービスを利用することも増えており,攻撃である場合はすばやく判断しなければ経済的に大きな損失が発生してしまう.これまで標的を限定しない分散型攻撃の検知については様々な研究があるが,Economic DoS攻撃の検知はクラウドサービス特有の問題があるため,そのまま適用することはできない.本研究は,攻撃をすばやく判断するシステムを開発した.これにより,クラウドサービスの資源を効果的に利活用できることが期待される.