Development of polynomial time solution method using sparse structure of links in large-scale social network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Takano Chisa  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60509058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 會田 雅樹  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会ネットワーク / 振動モデル / ユーザダイナミクス / グラフ理論 / オンライン社会ネットワーク / ネット炎上 / ノード中心性 / 減衰振動 / アクティビティ伝播 / Twitter / 摂動論 / ソーシャルネットワーク分析 / ネットワーク構造推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We overcame the problem that the sign determination process of the eigenvectors became exponential time, and estimated the social network structure in polynomial time. We also proposed a new vibration model for describing the dynamics of the network generated from some kind of asymmetric interaction between nodes using a symmetric matrix. Furthermore, the flame phenomenon caused by the regression of the eigenvalue 0 of the Laplacian matrix We investigated the mechanism and its characteristics. We proposed a method to indirectly determine the Laplacian matrix using the resonance of the vibration dynamics on the network. In addition, we proposed a method to prevent packet loss in DDoS attacks and proposed a route selection cost calculation method to improve resource load balancing and data transfer efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報NWの発展によりオンラインソーシャルネットワーク(OSN)上の活動が持つ影響力が高まっている.その影響は情報NW自身の安定運用への影響にとどまらず,実社会にも大きな影響を与えている.特に,OSN上で発生するネット炎上などの爆発的なダイナミクスは,情報NWの負の側面として大きな社会問題になっている.人間関係のリンクの強さは,電子メールのようなトラヒック量とは必ずしも一致しないため,リンク構造をトラヒック観測から直接知ることはできない.直接観測できないOSNの構造を,間接的に推定するためにはどうすればよいだろうか?本研究の核心をなす学術的「問い」を大きな視点から表現したものである.