Autonomous data discovery and deployment method under unstable access conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Osamu  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (80508846)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報指向ネットワーク / 耐遅延ネットワーク / 減災 / データ配備 / コンテンツ流通 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a method for predicting required data and deploying it in the cache in a network based on an Information-Centric Network (ICN) or Delay-Tolerant Network (DTN) under unstable access network conditions such as disasters.
We have established a pseudo-push type information deployment method that takes into consideration the importance and popularity of information that focuses on the attributes of data originators and receivers. We also examined the information distribution method from the viewpoint of privacy protection, and evaluated the performance of the database method and ticket method that control information disclosure at the edge of the network. Furthermore, we confirmed the operation and verified the performance in the actual environment through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害時など通常と違う状況下では,ネットワークアクセスが不安定になる.また,通常時においても建物や環境計測に使うセンサからの情報収集においても不安定な状況を考慮する必要がある.本研究では,そのような制約の大きいネットワークににおいて,あらかじめ必要と思われるデータを配信したり,重要なデータを優先して伝搬しつつそれ以外のデータの伝達を担保することで,効率がよい情報伝送方式を確立した.また,実用に際し課題となるプライバシを保護法について検討をすすめた.