Personal-cell scheme using adaptive control CRE in mobile network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hiroyuki  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (60594067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 実靖  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (50439262)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク / ヘテロジーニアスネットワーク / パーソナルセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterogeneous networks (HetNets), which are combined with a macrocell and picocell in the same coverage, are expected to further increase the system capacity in mobile systems. In HetNets, the cell range expansion (CRE) technique plays an important role and can allow more user equipment (UE) to access the picocell, i.e., virtually expand the picocell coverage. A personal picocell scheme using an adaptive control CRE technique is proposed to improve user throughput.
First, large-scale system-level simulator incorporating the proposed method is developed. Then, the user throughput for the adaptive control CRE is evaluated in comparison with conventional CRE by using system-level computer simulations for the two types of HetNets, i.e., single-band and multi-band HetNets.
We confirmed that the proposed scheme using the adaptive control CRE can improve the 5-percentile user throughput while maintaining the average user throughput compared with that of conventional CRE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロジーニアスネットワーク(HetNet)は様々な種類のネットワーク重畳技術である.例えば,現在日本でサービスされている5G(5G NR NSA)は4Gと5GのHetNetである.このようにHetNetは重要なネットワーク技術であり,その能力を最大限に発揮できる技術の提案は学術的にはもちろんのこと無線周波数を有効利用する点においてその社会的意義は大きい.本研究では,ユーザ端末ごとに最適なパーソナルセルを定義する手法を提案し,その効果をユーザスループットの側面から定量的に示した.また,高周波数帯を用いたHetNetにおいて,ピコセルのセクター化を提案し,その効果を従来技術と比較して示した.