Network based robotics control architecture for intermittent communication environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Arata  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40650445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間欠通信 / ロボティクス / オーバーレイノード / 制御情報配信 / Quality of Control / Quality of Service / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 評価尺度 / 位置情報 / サービスアーキテクチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the following three items from the viewpoint of application service under the intermittency of communication environment by taking into account the future usage of robotics devices. (1) Investigation on the cause of intermittency based on the variating network environment, and the creation of “intermittency ratio” as a new measure for clarifying the relationship between quality of service of a network and the resulting service quality. (2) Categorizing the scenarios of intermittency and proposal of appropriate solutions by both viewpoints of the architecture and the control mechanism. (3) Proposal to solve problems on intermittency associated with the mobility of robotics devices by a prediction-based method and its realizing architecture.
By integrating these studies, we summarized appropriate architectures and quality indicators by including robotics controlling viewpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在様々な産業分野がネットワークを利用したサービスを提供するようになった.その結果,ネットワークの利用対象がロボティクス機器など人間以外の対象へ拡大し,さらに利用するネットワーク環境自体が今までのEnd-to-End常時接続のネットワーク以外の間欠的な通信環境の利用などに拡大している.これらの新たな学際・業際的な領域で,間欠通信環境の利用という点に焦点を当て,ネットワークと制御工学の両方の視点を踏まえた観点で成果を提示した.この結果,本研究の成果により,一方の領域のみの検討では最適化が測れなかった点を補い,より複合的な観点の検討が必要であることと,その具体的な手法を示すことができた.