Project/Area Number |
18K11280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA TAKESHI 東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (30750088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮保 憲治 東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (10366396)
冬爪 成人 東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 講師 (30328520)
松井 加奈絵 東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 准教授 (30742241)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | p2p / 電子透かし / 動画配信 / HLS / ブロックチェーン / WebRTC / P2P / スマートコントラクト / 著作権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The conventional P2P video distribution technology cannot prevent unauthorized copying of distributted video file, and cannot be applied to commercial video distribution services. We have devised a technique that can identify the source of leakage even if the screen of a video played by a legitimate user is captured, and confirmed its feasibility in an SDN environment. In this research, it was confirmed that the basic operation can be realized even in the Internet environment by extending the above technology and combining it with WebRTC. In addition, we set a new goal the realization of this technology as an application on the blockchain, then invented the blockchain processing performance improvement technology necessary for that purpose, and confirmed its effectiveness by simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案する動画配信技術を応用することで,従来大規模なクラウドが必要だった動画配信サービスを,極めて低コストなサーバによりで提供できる可能性があることを確認した.また,ビットコインやイーサリアムなど既存のブロックチェーンの処理性能(1秒あたりのトランザクション承認数)を数100倍に向上できる可能性のある技術を創出した.