Project/Area Number |
18K11281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 無線マルチホップネットワーク / 無線センサネットワーク / 情報指向型ネットワーク / 遅延耐性ネットワーク / 階層クラスタリング / キャッシュ方式 / 送信電力制御 / オーバヒアリング / スリープ制御 / モバイルエージェント / ルーティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wireless multihop network, which doesn't use any specific network infrastructure and is constructed by only mobile terminals, is a network enabling information gathering under the environment where network infrastructure is collapsed or constructing network infrastructure is difficult. In this study, with a goal of realization of practical multihop networks, we develop routing protocols in order to make data reachability be reliable and save energy for data communication in mobile terminals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,無線マルチホップネットワークの信頼性向上およびデータ送信処理の省電力化の達成を図るために,研究代表者がこれまでに開発してきたモバイルエージェント技術をさらに洗練させるだけでなく,送信電力制御,通信機能停止制御など省電力化に関する主要技術として従来単独で開発研究が行われてきたものを,モバイルエージェントと有機的に組み合わせる画期的な手法について検討した点で,学術的意義がある.また実用に耐えうる無線マルチホップネットワークを実現させることは,災害時をはじめネットワークインフラを必要としない環境での情報収集を容易にさせることであり,本研究成果が持つ社会的意義も大きい