HDLRuby: a new high productivity hardware description language targeting next generation edge computing architectures for IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gauthier Lovic  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (90535717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 洋平  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (50435476)
白鳥 則郎  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (60111316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハードウエア記述言語 / デジタル回路 / エッジコンピューティング / Ruby言語 / コンパイラー / シミュレータ / HDL / Edge Computing / FPGA / Design Exploration / Simulation / Ruby Language / HW design / Framework / Libraries / Evaluation / Edgfe computing / Neural network / Translation / HW simulation / Edge computing / IoT / Productivity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to develop and promote HDLRuby, a language for designing digital circuits. The goal was to increase the productivity of designers implementing edge-computing applications. Toward that end, this language has been developed from a prototype to a ready-to-use framework for the fast design of digital circuits.
HDLRuby being a new language, it is not directly supported by existing digital circuit synthesis tools. Hence, the framework includes a compiler for converting HDLRuby descriptions into synthesizable code in standard languages (Verilog HDL and VHDL). A simulator is also provided for validating the HDLRuby descriptions before the corresponding circuit is being implemented, and a library of generic components for shorter descriptions of complex circuits. The HDLRuby framework has been validated with the implementation of several circuits, and it has been made publicly available online as standard packages and as a source code repository.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTを実現するために情報処理をセンサーとアクチュエータに近づくエッジコンピューチングはエネルギー消費やセキュリティに対してメリットが多い.ただし,そのようなシステムには複数のデジタル回路が必要であり,それらの設計は時間がかかる.そのために,本研究ではHDLRubyと呼ばれたデジタル回路の設計の生産力を向上する新しい言語と設計フレームワークを開発した.HDLRubyは多数の回路の実装で検証されており,パッケージ及びソースコードリポジトリとしてネットで公開されている.