Searchable Symmetric Encryption for a Long Term Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特任教授 (80333491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 貢  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50377016)
渡邉 洋平  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40792263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords検索可能暗号 / 動的検索可能暗号 / (強)フォワード安全性 / バックワード安全性 / フォワード安全性 / 暗号 / プライバシィ / 共通鍵暗号 / 秘匿検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Searchable encryption is a technology that entrusts encrypted database to the cloud and performs keyword searches while the data is encrypted without leaking the private information. In this research, we examine the update functionality of the database where pairs of documents and keywords are kept securely and efficiently using symmetric key encryption.
A patent application has been filed for a single-user type dynamic searchable encryption (DSSE) that can update the database in the server at anytime.
On the other hand, after scrutinizing representative paper (Currtmola et al. 2003), we pointed out that infinite loops may occur in SSE-1 when searches are performed under unexpected conditions, and that a subtle information that is not allowed by an improved security definition is leaked in SSE-2. So we formulated a strong forward security. The method for solving the point-outed problems and the DSSE method for which the patent application was filed have been integrated into a full paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
検索可能暗号(SSE)はクラウドに機微な情報を預託しつつ検索可能とするプライバシ保証技術である。共通鍵暗号ベースの検索方式が高速で暗号化と検索が可能なので早期に普及すると想定して研究とした。
申請時に文書の集まりとキーワードの集まりの世代更新機能を課題としたが、任意のタイミングでファイル・キーワードをサーバに登録可能な動的方式(DSSE)が研究の主流となり、その流れに従い研究成果を特許取得した。世代更新の課題は解決できた。
DSSEの有力方式について安全性証明の欠陥を指摘し、その方式を基にDSSE方式を提案して国際会議で発表した。また、SSEの代表的論文の問題を指摘し解決する方式を論文にした。