Path authentication and control of mobile objects in mobile ad hoc networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Soshi Masakazu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00293142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセキュリティ / 認証 / ハッシュ関数 / モバイル / アドホックネットワーク / ネットワーク / ハッシュ連鎖 / 経路認証 / IoT / アドハックネットワーク / ユビキタス / システム / VANET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the Internet of Things (IoT) environment is becoming more and more popular. In such an environment, what we need in particular is lightweight and efficient authentication. In this research, we apply our proposed hash chain construction method, OWCN (One-way Cross Networks) and develop a new model for path authentication and control in mobile ad hoc networks. In this work, we propose a lightweight and efficient authentication method for mobile ad hoc networks, and also establish a framework for authentication in advanced ubiquitous environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ハッシュ連鎖の柔軟な構成法を利用した、認証フレームワークとして期待できる。本研究の手法は、特に、VANET (Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks)や IoT 等における移動体の経路認証および管理に応用できる。具体的には、以下の2点にまとめることができる。(i) 現在(あるいは未来)の経路の認証.たとえば,車の進行方向を認証できるだけでも,衝突回避や渋滞の管理などが可能になる.(ii) 過去の経路の認証.たとえば,工場の自動移動ロボットが,過去のチェックポイントを定められた順番で通過してきたか,あるいは,スタンプラリーなどのエンターテインメントに応用できる.