Project/Area Number |
18K11302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKAWA MASAKI 工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (20594716)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 人工物メトリクス / 真正性の検証 / クローン製造困難性 / ガラス蛍光体 / 色相と発光強度 / 複数の特徴情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multimodal artifact metrics is a technique to improve the artifacts' "degrees of authenticity" and "difficulty of making fakes." A method of adding functional material to the artifacts in manufacturing process is common in the technique to give unique feature information to the artifacts and extract the information from them easily. For this method, we developed a new material (glass phosphor) for ceramics. It has transparency and emits light with three luminescent band by single wavelength excitation, it means the products' patterns and colors could not be affected and multiple optical feature information could be obtained from one observation point by photo taking. We evaluated the similarity of images taken from sample ceramic plate ("image A as reference image" vs. "other images from 368 points) with phase-only correlation method. We could not find any images with high correlation rate (aside from image A). This means the emission could be different at each observation point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、有価人工物の真正性(本物であること)を検証可能にするとともに、当該人工物のクローンを製造することを困難にすることを目的としている。真正品であると称する偽造品が市場に出回っていることから、これを購入する前に真正性を検証可能にすれば、買い手が金銭的・心理的なダメージを被ることがなくなる。また、偽造者にとって真正品のクローンの製造は困難であるため、市場にクローンが流通することがなくなる。 今回の研究では、人工物として陶磁器を取り扱ったが、ガラス蛍光体粉末が剥離しないように添加できる人工物であれば、陶磁器以外の人工物にも適用可能である。たとえば、漆器などの伝統工芸品などが考えられる。