Project/Area Number |
18K11306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Institute of Information Security |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Hiroshi 情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70338656)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 階層的秘密分散法 / 秘密分散法 / 暗号理論 / 階層型秘密分散法 / ランプ型秘密分散法 / 暗号 / 秘密分散 / 情報セキュリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the information society, there is necessity for a secure information storage system that is resistant to theft and loss. Using the hierarchical secret sharing scheme, in addition to improve the resistance to theft and loss of confidential information, it is possible to erase confidential information easily. In this research, we proposed efficient hierarchical secret sharing schemes (XOR-based scheme, and IDA (Information Dispersal Algorithm)-based scheme).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情報のライフサイクルを考慮すると,生成された情報の安全な保管(盗難対策や紛失対策を含む)に加え,消去容易性をも実現できることが望ましい.秘密分散法を用いると,前者(安全な保管)は達成できるが,情報の消去に要するコストは大きくなる.本研究では,情報の安全な保管と確実な消去を実現できる高速な階層的秘密分散法を提案した.本研究成果を利用することで,生成された情報の安全な保管および確実な消去を実現できることになる.