Tamper resistant secure sensing system for vehicle applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO TAKESHI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60367993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセンサセキュリティ / 計測セキュリティ / 測距センサ / 遠赤外線カメラ / 超音波センサ / LIDAR / タイムオブフライト方式 / 耐タンパ測距手法 / センサフュージョン / 車載セキュリティ / ディープラーニング / 赤外線カメラ / IoT / セキュリティ / センサ / 車載 / 耐タンパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) have begun to be practical use, which detect surrounding objects by range sensors, and notify the driver of warnings to avoid collisions, as well as systems that automatically control the brake, acceleration, and steering. In order to increase the safety of such systems, it is essential to detect surrounding objects properly. However, a method to disable or falsify sensor values by physical attacks from outside has been presented in academic conferences in recent years. In order to avoid such attacks, we conducted research on a "tamper-resistant secure sensing systems".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究では,超音波測距センサを用いて,計測の不能化や計測値の改ざんなどの攻撃が可能であることを実証した.これに対して,センシングする超音波の波形処理や時系列情報を用いて攻撃を検知する耐タンパセンシング手法の研究を行った.また,可視光・赤外線イメージセンサを用いたセンサフュージョンの研究・LIDARを用いた自己位置推定や地図作成を行う際の攻撃手法の研究も行い,学会発表等を通じて学術に貢献した.
これらの研究成果は,車載応用だけでなく,センサをもちいて周囲の情報を取得し動作を判断するような,さまざまな機器(ロボット等)での応用が期待でき,広範な社会で使用される機器の安全性・信頼性の向上が期待できる.