Project/Area Number |
18K11309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 深層学習 / 知的財産保護 / 電子透かし / 深層学習モデル / 著作権保護 / CNN / RNN / ディープラーニング / 視覚的検出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a technique for embedding a watermark for copyright protection of learned deep learning models. We presented our method, which allows copyright holders' information to be displayed as a visual logo on the learned models used for image recognition, at the international conference IEEE MIPR and at research conferences and symposiums in Japan, and received two awards: the PCSJ/IMPS Best Paper Award and the AVM Award for Excellence. We also clarified the feasibility of watermark embedding for RNN-type learning models, for which there are still few research examples, and presented the results at IWAIT, an international conference, and a domestic workshop. We are releasing a prototype software on Github so that these results can be widely used in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ディープラーニングは、様々な画像認識・合成の分野や文章やコンピュータプログラムの作成に無くてはならない技術である。その開発には、大量の整理されたデータや技術者の人件費がかかっている一方で、学習済みモデルのコピーや再利用は容易である。したがって、ビデオや音楽コンテンツと同様に、その著作権者の情報を明らかにする技術「電子透かし」を導入することによって、学習済みモデル自体が一種のコンテンツとして流通する新たなビジネスの枠組みが可能となる。本研究の成果は、その端緒となるものであり、学術界・産業界における研究を促進させた。