Development of fundamental technologis for geospatial data storytelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hideyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90431840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータストーリーテリング / 情報可視化 / データ可視化 / 地理空間情報 / インタラクティブソフトウェア / データ・ストーリーテリング / 地理情報システム / インタラクティブ・ソフトウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a navigation service for pedestrians and cyclists, we proposed a method that uses the density of the road network to appropriately change the map rendering content according to the complexity of the road as perceived by the moving user, and confirmed its effectiveness through quantitative evaluation and user experiments.
We proposed a Focus+Context edge banding method for large-scale network visualization that distinguishes and presents the connection trends of edges within and across screens in a single screen. We applied the proposed method to real data, evaluated it quantitatively, and confirmed its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データと地理空間の対応付けという基礎的な課題を扱う本研究は,ビッグデータ可視化における基礎的な知見を提供し得る.データ可視化やデータ・ストーリーテリングという概念自体が新しく,学術的独自性を有する.