Study on Retrieval of 3D CAD Sub-models with Assembly Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Kaoru  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00336520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三次元CAD / アセンブリ / 部分検索 / 三次元ラドン変換 / 部品配置 / 部分モデル検索 / 3D CAD / 配置 / アセンブリモデル / 3次元CAD / 部分モデル / 検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop the methods to find 3D CAD assembly models which contain or are contained in another assembly model given as a query from a database of assembly models. The methods can distinguish not only whether an assembly model consists of a subset of components constituting the query model but also whether the subset of components has the same geometric layout as the query model. The components which have the same shape but are made of different materials are also distinguished. In order to make the methods robust over differences in positions and orientations of assembly models, we use the projections of components from various angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元CADモデルを対象とした検索方法に関する研究は様々存在するが、アセンブリ構造を考慮した部分モデルの検索方法に関する研究は多くはなく、部品の形状と配置の違いについて本研究のように高い精度で区別する技術は見られない。三次元CADモデルにおける部品の配置アセンブリ構造には製品開発上のノウハウが含まれており、従来のモデルを再利用することにより、性能や安全性の高い製品を開発することができると期待される。