Research and Development of Computer Aided Diagnosis System for cancers on PET/CT/MRI Images and Construction of Positive Judgment Databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10092636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船越 健悟  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60291572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET-CT / MRI / Computer Aided Diagnosis / 全身CAD / 自動診断 / 診断データベース / データーベース関連 / マルチメディア情報処理 / 医療画像診断 / 医療診断支援データベース / データベース関連 / 医学画像診断 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Research aims to construct an innovative Computer Aided Diagnosis System (CAD) using PET(Positron Emission Tomography), CT(Computer Tomography) and MRI(Magnetic Resonance Imaging) Devices. In the CAD system, several new algorithms and "indices" are introduced for the purpose of "positive" judgments of ROIs(Region of Interests). Also new viewer which can present the CAD results with the indices are developed. The database which can all images and CAD results are also established. Now we are executing accuracy inspections using real clinical data.
Fortunately, at the end period of this research project, a new international collaboration project (team) started including Japan, Germany and China universities and companies. In this sense this R&D could remain hopeful results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の二人に一人はがん(悪性腫瘍)で死ぬと言われるが、がんは早期発見であれば8割以上の治癒率ともいわれる。全身を対象とし、種類を問わずに早期がんを見つけるために、PET-CTやMRIによる画像診断は非常に有用である。また、再発・転移の発見にも有効である。しかし読影の専門医が必要であるが、その数は十分でなく診断に時間もかかる。コンピュータによる自動診断は、高い精度で異常の可能性のある部位を発見できる点で診断支援に極めて有効な手段である。本研究では、新しいアルゴリズムによるCADを開発し、さらに新しい評価指標を表示するビューワも完成した。専門医の判断のバラツキの修正にも寄与し、その効果は大きい