Optimization of a real-time tsunami inundation forcast system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUSA AKIHIRO  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 客員教授 (40639655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高速化 / スーパーコンピュータ / 津波シミュレーション / リアルタイムシミュレーション / 高速化技術 / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has two objectives. The first objective is to clarify system architectures for achieving a high performance on our tsunami inundation forecast system. The other is to optimize our tsunami inundation program.
We analyzed performances of the program using four types of processors. Then, it is clarified that the program requires vector processors with a high memory bandwidth in order to achieve high performance, and the forecast system need to execute several control processes. Therefore, the optimal computer systems are vector-scalar hybrid systems such as SX-Aurora TSUBASA. In the program, we have developed a polygonal domain for decreasing the amount of computation and a domain decomposition method for maintaining a load balance of the parallel simulation. Moreover, we have optimized vector operations. Then, the program can simulate tsunami inundations and damage estimates on the whole coastal regions along the Pacific coat of Japan within five minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究対象であるリアルタイム津波浸水被害推定システムは,2017年から内閣府総合防災システムの一機能として運用を行っている.本システムは地震発生後30分以内に津波被害の推定結果を算出し,内閣府はその推定結果を用いて政府としての津波災害の初期対応方針を決定している.現在のシステムは30mの精度で推定を行っている.しかし,きめ細やかな災害対応には10mの精度での推定を行う必要があり,本システムの高速化が求められている.本研究は,本システムに適したコンピュータアーキテクチャを明らかにし,そして津波浸水被害シミュレーションの高速化を実現し,迅速な災害対応に貢献するものである.