Optimization of building-ground coupled seismic motion analysis code on parallel system with mutli-core processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Mitsuo  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70358307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震動応答シミュレーション / 部分前処理付き共役勾配法 / 並列ベクトル計算 / ハイブリッド並列計算 / SX-Aurora TSUBSA / PSCCG法 / 並列計算 / ベクトル計算 / マルチコアシステム / 並列処理 / 連成地震動解析シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation code for analyzing seismic response of the ground and buildings has been vectorized and parallelized on SX-Aurora TSUBASA which consists of an x86 host server (VH) and one or more vector engines (VEs). Approximately 3.5 times speedup was obtained for the calculation time of one time step by hybrid parallel calculation of the code with an MPI process with 8 threads on the VH and two processes (4 threads for each) on the VEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物の耐震性評価のためには,地盤と建物の地震動応答を求める数値シミュレーションがが行われている.地震動に対する精確なデータを得るためには,広い地盤領域と詳細に表現された建物データを用いる必要があるが,解析対象をより詳細にすると計算時間が大きくなる.このシミュレーションコードの主要な計算部分は,大規模かつ疎な対称行列を係数とする連立一次方程式の解法であり,この部分の高速が必要とされている.本課題では,コードの改良とベクトル型並列計算機システムを用いた計算により,シミュレーション時間が短縮できることを示した.これにより規模が大きく詳細な解析を行えることが明らかとなった.