A study on NFV Testbed for Wide-Area Virtual Computer Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kohei  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90511676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仮想化技術 / 仮想ネットワーク / SDN / NFV / 広域計算環境 / クラウドコンピューティング / ネットワーク / 仮想計算機基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of virtual computing technology and virtual network technology based on SDN, the technology for constructing experimental infrastructures that dynamically secure a large number of computing resources provided by geographically distributed organizations using software control technology and share virtual computing resources is maturing. However, a technology for building testbeds that enables evaluation of NFV technology, which integrates virtual computers and virtual networks, in a wide-area environment has not yet been established. Therefore, in this study, we studied on the construction of an NFV testbed that enables empirical research on NFV on a wide-area distributed virtual computer infrastructure and the virtual networks that connect them. In addition, we widely developed and verified various technologies related to NFV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な大学や研究機関からなる共同研究コミュニティにおいて、研究者らが自由にNFVに関する共同実験のためのネットワークや計算環境を設計可能としたことで、様々な研究アイデアを次々に具現化・実証可能としたことは大きな成果だと考える。また、単なる仮想計算機に関する研究開発ではなく、NFVに特化した様々な関連技術の開発や検証の結果もこの研究分野において有益な情報を提供できたと考える。