Special purpose computer system for digital holography technology using FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Nobuyuki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (60323333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 専用計算機 / ディジタルホログラフィ / FPGA / 専用計算回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, three-dimensional flow visualization and measurement are required in various fields. Digital holography is used in these studies. Digital holography is a technology that applies digital technology to holography, which is a three-dimensional display technology. There are many effective points such as being able to obtain three-dimensional information by shooting from one direction and being able to perform processing in a computer. However it has not been put into practical use because it takes time to process in a computer. We have developed a special purpose computer system using FPGA. By implementing multiple calculation pipelines in the FPGA for processing holograms in parallel in the depth direction, we succeeded in constructing a faster computer system than a PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホログラフィを用いた三次元流体速度場可視化システムで光学系を用いて撮影したホログラムには対象となる流体中の粒子の三次元情報が含まれている.このホログラムから流体中のマーカの位置を再生し,解析を行うことで流体の三次元速度場の情報を得ることが出来る.ディジタルホログラフィー技術は,微小な液滴・粒子・気泡群などの時間変化を三次元空間計測するのに適しており,空間位置計測,移動量(速度)計測,数密度計測,粒径等計測,形状・姿勢計測,高速度物体のイメージングなど今後工学的な応用範囲も一層広がりを見せるものと期待される.そのため,ホログラムの処理を高速化できる専用計算機システムは非常に有用であると思われる.