Electromagnetic Wave Propagation Simulations in Microscopic Scale Domains by Meshless Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Taku  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80433853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメッシュレス法 / 電磁波伝搬シミュレーション / MTDM / 形状関数 / ハイブリッド法 / 仮想節点 / 電磁シールド / 発泡金属 / 電磁波伝播シミュレーション / IMLS / 微小スケール領域 / 反射軽減 / 節点密度 / 形状関数生成 / サブグリッド法 / FDTD / 電磁波伝搬解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to stably execute electromagnetic wave propagation simulations containing a micro domain with fine mesh, we have proposed a method to combine different-mesh-size FDTD-calculation domains, through a domain calculated by MTDM. The strategy has been applied to simulations around a probe of near-field scanning optical microscopy. The simulation results show that the electromagnetic wave smoothly propagates between domains calculated by FDTD and MTDM at least while 2850000 time-steps. In addition, to generate IMLS shape functions with a natural distribution even near the boundaries, we have proposed a strategy by arranging virtual nodes near the outside of boundaries. Note that the differentials of IMLS shape functions are required in MTDM-calculation steps practically. By using the strategy, the distributions for differentials of IMLS shape functions are particularly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FDTDにおいて使用されることのあるサブグリッド法では,異なるサイズのメッシュの繋ぎ目で計算が不安定になり,場合によってはシミュレーションが数千ステップで破綻してしまうことがある.一方,本研究で提案したFDTDとMTDMを用いる方法を,サブグリッド法を適用したいがその不安定性から適用されてこなかった問題等に適用することで,メモリコストや演算コストを抑えつつ,安定的にシミュレーションをすることができると考えられる.また,仮想節点による形状関数生成法は他のメッシュレス法にも適用でき,不安定性の要因になり得るものの1つを排除できるため,今後メッシュレス法を活用できる場面が増える可能性がある.