Validation of Blood Flow Visualization and Pressure Change from the Left Ventricle to the Aorta using Particle Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Nobuhiko  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (20350233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可視化 / グラフィクス / シミュレーション / 医療応用 / 物理シミュレーション / コンピュータグラフィックス / 医工学 / 粒子法 / 医用工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, blood flow from the left ventricle to the aorta and the pressure changes in them have been investigated by the simulation using a particle method. Cauchy-Navier and Navier-Sokes equations of motion have been derived since two different materials should be treated in the simulation. The simulation model has also been generated using particles based on X-ray computed tomography. As the results of the simulation, blood flow has been visualized using particles. After blood flew into the left ventricle through the mitral valve hole, the left ventricle was contracted, and blood flew into the aorta through the opened aorta valve from the left ventricle due to the pressure difference between the left ventricle and the aorta. In addition, the simulated pressure changes in the left ventricle and the aorta almost corresponded to those in the reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では大動脈の円筒モデルを用いていたり、実データを基にしても左心室のみのモデルであったりしていたのに対し、本研究では実データを基にして左心室と大動脈の粒子モデルを構築し、粒子法を用いたシミュレーションを行った。また、従来では左心室から大動脈への血流を流線で表示していたのに対し、本研究では粒子を用いて血液の流れを可視化すると共に、粒子の圧力を色スケールに従って表示することで血液の流れを詳細に可視化できたことは学術的意義が高い。さらに、シミュレーション結果の圧力変化が文献とほぼ一致したことにより、今後の術前シミューションに本研究の成果を活用する見込みが立ったことは社会的意義も大きい。