Combinatorial optimization by quantum computing: Control of quantum dynamics for efficient calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kazue  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (30505574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ダイナミクス / 組み合わせ最適化 / イジングマシン / 量子アニーリング / グラフ彩色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum computing can be classified into the quantum-gate and quantum-annealing (QA) models. This project focuses on QA and aims to study methods to solve combinatorial optimization problems efficiently. We obtained novel results on constrained quantum annealing using the symmetry of the system and localization phenomena that can occur in the QA process. We also proposed new methods such as machine learning and pattern formation besides simple optimization problems, using special devices (Ising machine) inspired by the QA-model computer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子計算の実現には、量子ダイナミクスの制御が重要となる。本研究で得られた制約量子アニーリングの結果や局在現象に関する知見は、量子ダイナミクスの制御に密接に関わるものである。本研究の成果は、量子ダイナミクスの理解や、新奇な視点の提案という点で、学術的な意義をもつ。社会的にも量子技術への期待が高まる中、実用的な問題への適用可能性を示す結果が得られたことは、今後の研究開発への貢献という意味でも有益である。