Project/Area Number |
18K11335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Toru 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90360578)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アイソジオメトリック解析 / 境界要素法 / 周期境界値問題 / Maxwell方程式 / 形状最適化 / プラズモニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a numerical simulation method to develop and design devices regarding plasmonics, which is based on the surface plasmons, the (frequency-domain) boundary element method, in particular, isogeometric boundary element method (IGBEM) is more appropriate and promising than the time-domain finite-difference method, which is the de facto standard method nowadays. Therefore, we aimed at developping an 3D IGBEM for doubly-periodic layer systems and, then, constructing an shape optimisation system. We successfully developeed the IGBEM by considering the periodicity into the existing researches for non-perodic problems. Also, we could establish the shape optimisation system via the investigation for 3D acoustics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した3次元2周期多層構造系における電磁波動問題用のアイソジオメトリック境界要素法(IGBEM)は、3次元非周期電磁波動問題用のIGBEMと、3次元周期境界値問題用のRao-Wilton-Grisson基底に基づく従来の境界要素法とを基して構成した新しい解法であり、とりわけ昨今研究が活発に行われているIGBEMの研究分野における学術的な価値は高いと思われる。したがって、構成したIGBEMを基にして開発した形状最適化システムも現状唯一のものと考えられ、近年注目されているプラズモニクスに関連した機器の開発および設計に資する道具として、産業的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。