Research on construction of high-precision computing environment for massively parallel computers and automatic tuning of computing accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Teruo  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (90622837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 秀彦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20164824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高精度計算 / 高性能計算 / 倍々精度演算 / 大規模並列処理 / 自動チューニング / 混合精度計算 / 機械学習 / AVX-512 / 高精度演算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of high-precision arithmetic operations required in a large-scale computing environment. (1) Extensions were made to two tools currently under development. The basic arithmetic functions of AVX-512 were added to the double-precision arithmetic library DD-AVX. MPI support was also added to the GMP code generation tool. (2) We analyzed the behavior of high-precision parallel computation algorithms when switching to high-precision computation for problems with poor convergence, such as a large number of conditions. (3) In order to bring out the powerful single-precision computing capability of GPUs, we extended the scope to mixed-precision computation. In particular, we tried to use the method in directive-based descriptions, and the results showed that it can bring out some performance, but the setting parameters are not specified values and need to be optimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
より大規模かつ複雑な問題に対処するために高精度演算が重要となる。しかしながら、計算機の専門外の研究者が高精度演算を使いこなすためには、専門知識、あるいは、研究に関係ないコストが必要となる。そのために、前者に対しては、高精度計算の精度に関する調査を行った。また、後者については、倍々精度演算ライブラリDD-AVX、GMP生成ツールXev-GMPの機能拡張を行い、さらに、ディレクティブベース記述でのGPU利用上でのチューニングなどを行ってきた。これらにより、情報学以外の一般工学、社会学などの広い分野の研究者が余分なコストを抑え、高精度演算を利用可能となる道筋になると考えている。