Crack propagation analyses of crossing dissimilar interface by the extended finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Toshio  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計算力学 / 異種材界面 / J積分 / XFEM / 領域積分法 / クラッド鋼 / J積分 / XFEM / 拡張有限要素法 / 異種材界面き裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stress analysis code based on a three-dimensional level set extended finite element method (XFEM) using only the Heaviside function referred to as NLXFEM3Dstrcut and the crack propagation analysis system referred to as Sim2d, which controls executions of the XFEM code, were developed to perform crack propagation analyses of structures having a dissimilar interface. The developed system extends crack front geometry, which can be modeled independently of finite elements, using stress intensity factors evaluated at the crack front and Paris’ law and smooths the geometry using the 3rd-order Bezier curve. The method was applied to the fatigue crack propagation test analyses of CT test specimens with cladding, and asymmetric crack propagation behavior in the specimen's thickness width direction, which was also observed by the experiment, was simulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子炉圧力容器においては耐食性, 防錆性を向上させるため, 腐食に強い材料がクラッドとして表面に肉盛溶接されて使われる. このようなクラッド鋼材からなる構造物の保全においてき裂が検出された場合, 一定運転期間後のき裂の進展量を予測することが重要となる. しかしながら,クラッド鋼材は異種材界面を含むので, 接合の方法および組み合わせ材料の機械的性質の差異によりき裂の進展挙動を解明することが困難である.本研究は,このような現象を数値シミュレーションにより解明するための基礎となるものであり,原子力発電プラントにおける安全評価,とりわけ原子炉圧力容器の構造健全性評価の高度化に資することができる.